Get your tickets now for Performance Mix Festival: 33

Performance Mix Festival: 33 poster with artist photos and sponsors: New York State Council on the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew M. Cuomo and the New York State Legislature, NYC Cultural Affairs, Mertz Gilmore, Québec Délégation Générale New York, Bernstein Family Foundation, Harkness Foundation for Dance
Get tickets now

New Dance Alliance presents Performance Mix Festival: 33

All performances take place at The Performance Project @ University Settlement except as noted.

Day 1: Thursday, June 6

Program A 7:00 PM
Audrée Juteau
Michele Beck
Linda Austin and Allie Hankins

Program B 8:30 PM
Vanessa Vargas / Manuel Fajardo
Stuart Meyers
Futile Gestures

Opening Reception

Day 2: Friday, June 7 (daytime events)

Both events are free and will be held at New Dance Alliance Studio, 182 Duane Street, Tribeca. For reservations email newdancealliance@gmail.com

Breakfast Mix: Meet the Artists 10:00 AM
Breakfast and convivial gathering to meet this year’s international artists.

Workshop with Barbara Mahler 11:30 AM – 1:30 PM
Essential Principles for Fluidity in Movement: Partner work that utilizes the major principles of Klein Technique through touch. Free admission, reservations required.

Day 2: Friday, June 7 (evening performances)

Program A 7:00 PM
Audrée Juteau
Britta Joy Peterson
Jil Guyon

Program B 8:30 PM
Doug LeCours
Janeill Cooper
Anna Witenberg

Day 3: Saturday, June 8

Program 7:00 PM
Siri & Snelle
dendy/donovan projects

After Party 8:30 PM
Delectables and libations served while dancing the night away to the sounds of Black Lotus spinning sixties girl-groups to Latino punk.

Day 4: Sunday, June 9

All-Day Extravaganza: Durational Performances in the gym
Noon – 2:00 PM
David Knox

2:00 – 4:00 PM
Andrea Haenggi and spontaneous urban plants

4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Vitche-Boul Ra

All-Day Extravaganza: In the theater
12:00 PM
laura shapiro/quicksilverdance
J. Bouey
Deborah Conton

1:15 PM
Awilda Rodríguez Lora
Alice Klugherz / wonderland wizehart

2:30 PM
The Moving Architects
Barbara Mahler
Surprise Guest

3:45 PM
Siri & Snelle

5:00 PM
binbinFactory / Satoshi Haga & Rie Fukuzawa
Patrick Quinn // PQDANCE
Butch Merigioni

More information:

Purchase tickets
Share event on Facebook
View full schedule
See artist roster

Photos above (top to bottom, left to right): Deborah Conton by Cindy Trinh | Janeill Cooper by Kathryn Butler | Birtta Joy Peterson photo by Andrew Ribner | Michele Beck (video stills) | Laura Shapiro by Jane Schreibman | Jil Guyon (video stills) | Patrick Quinn // PQDANCE by Jackson Krule | Barbara Mahler by David Gonsier | dendy/donovan projects by Patrick MacLeod | Linda Austin + Allie Hankins by Jeff Forbes | Awilda Rodri?guez Lora by Cura? de Espantos Lara Medina